Last updated May 17, 2021

 

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE AND TERMS OF SERVICE

CLICK HERE TO READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

1. Who we are

 

1.1 We are Autism Cork Institute Ltd. (“ We ”, “ Us ” and “ Our ”), a Limited Company operating under the laws of the Republic of Ireland. We are the organisers of trainings, conferences and events in autism.

 

3. Agreement between you and Us

 

3.1 These terms and conditions, (the “ Terms ”) govern your access to and use of  and your participation in the online surveys relating to the Conference and trainings (together, the “ Website ”).

3.2 You should read this document carefully. By visiting, accessing, using or contributing to the Website, you agree that you have read and accept these Terms and agree to be legally bound by them. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms, please immediately cease your use of the Website.

 

4. Scope

 

4.1 These Terms govern the relationship between Us and:

4.1.1 visitors to the Website and their related subdomains;

4.1.3 participants of the online surveys relating to a Conference and trainings.

 

5. Changes to the policy

 

6.1 These Terms apply to you from the date of publishing and until these Terms are superseded by a new version. We may update these Terms at any time for legal or regulatory reasons, or to reflect changes in our services or business practices. Any amended Terms will be posted on this page. 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

NOTICE:​ ​These​ ​Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​are​ ​legally​ ​binding.​ ​It​ ​is​ ​your responsibility​ ​to​ ​read​ ​these​ ​Terms​ ​and​ ​Conditions​ ​of​ ​Use​ ​carefully​ ​prior​ ​to​ ​purchase, use​ ​or​ ​access​ ​of​ ​any​ ​of​ ​our​ ​products,​ ​including​ ​online​ ​courses.

This document sets out the terms and conditions between us and you when you purchase a ticket or register for any event, webinar, seminar, online training or conference organised by us or participate in any survey by us. By purchasing a ticket or registering for an event or conference organized by us or participating in a survey you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by these terms and conditions. You should read this document carefully.

 

DECLARATION OF CONSENT

I hereby give my consent for Us to collect, process and use my personal data for the purposes of processing the purchase of my ticket and for any other use to which I have consented.

 

This information will be used for the purposes of processing ticket sales and compiling delegate lists which maybe be published on our websites and across any relevant online portals, websites or platforms, and circulated by email to our email database, which includes all past and current delegates. If you do not wish your name, photograph, country where based and company name to appear on the delegate list please email support (at) autismcork (dot) com

​​

TICKET REGISTRATION

I hereby give my consent for Us to use for the purposes of processing complimentary or otherwise ticket registration the mandatory data and any voluntary data I provide when registering an admission ticket/pass. I further give my consent for the voluntary data provided. I acknowledge and accept that my data will be used for commercial purposes in accordance with this Data Protection Policy and Declaration of Consent and will be retained and stored for this purpose.

YOUR TICKET

For security reasons please have at all times:

Your ticket with you at all times.

Photo ID - Passport/Driver’s Licence

The cost of replacing the ticket is the amount paid for the ticket.

 

General Provisions

This website is owned and operated by us. 

You must be at least sixteen years of age to use our website. Use of this website is at your own risk. We host our site on a reputable platform and take reasonable efforts to maintain and host the site. However, we make no explicit representations or warranties as to the safety or your individual use of the website. The Terms and Conditions contained on this page is subject to change at any time.

Terms​ ​of​ ​this​ ​Course​ ​or​ ​Product​ ​Purchaser​ ​Agreement

All programs, products and services are owned and provided by Us. The term “You” or “Your” refers to any user or purchaser of said program(s), product(s) or service(s) (the “Offering”). These Terms and Conditions of Use govern and define how You are allowed to use and access Our Company’s Offering. We reserve the right to update and change these Terms and Conditions of Use at any time, and will update them accordingly with the ‘date last updated’ at the top of this page.

You are legally bound to these Terms and Conditions of Use whether or not you have read them. If You do not agree with any of our Terms and Conditions of Use, please email us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com ​and we will make reasonable efforts to remove your name, email and access to our Offering and website(s).

Your​ ​Product​ ​or​ ​Course​ ​Use​ ​and​ ​Consent

When you purchased our Offering, you were given a reasonable notice that these Terms and Conditions of Use existed. By moving forward with your purchase of the Offering and further access of the Offering, you implicitly agreed and continue to agree to abide by these Terms and Conditions of Use as well as any disclaimers and privacy disclosures contained in these Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

You agree you are at least 18 years old or of age in your applicable jurisdiction to access the Offering. Access of our Offering and related materials by a minor is a violation of use, and we reserve the right to terminate your access if such an issue is discovered.

 

You are responsibility to use any Products in accordance with guidelines set on in any communications. 

You the Customer understand and agree that the Products are intended to be used as tools in the overall support process, and are not designed to be used alone or to replace you the Customer's professional judgment. 

We are not responsible for any claims or damages incurred in connection with the Customer's or any third party's use or misuse of the Products. 

Unless otherwise indicated, Products are not sold for self-guidance, or to any individual or organisation engaged in services for autistic individuals.

Product users must agree to guard against the improper use of our Products in order to retain the right to purchase those Products. To protect their security and value, Products and their passwords must be kept secure and made accessible only to the viewer who purchased.

 

Product materials may not be resold, re-licenced, transferred or otherwise distributed without prior written permission from Us. The use of any product is subject to a separate licence agreement between the Customer and Us (or the relevant Autism Cork Institute affiliate)

Intellectual Property Notice

Our Products are protected by various intellectual property laws, including trade secrets, copyright and trademark. Printing or reproducing copyright-protected materials or content, whether the reproductions are sold or furnished free for use, is strictly prohibited by law and by these terms and conditions. 

Our outputs, are protected as trade secrets. Customer acknowledges and agrees that the use or disclosure of confidential information in a manner inconsistent with the provisions of this Agreement may cause Us irreparable damage for which remedies other than injunctive relief may be inadequate.

 

Accordingly, Customer may request from a court of competent jurisdiction injunctive or other equitable relief seeking to restrain such use or disclosure as appropriate under the circumstances. Customer may seek a protective order safeguarding the confidentiality of materials if Customer is required to produce such materials in court or administrative proceedings.

 

The Customer's purchase of Our Products does not grant the Customer a right to reproduce additional copies of materials or the content or enter content onto a computer medium, such as a software or website. However, if the Customer licences and uses Our Products, the Customer may excerpt portions of the trainings or products, limited to the minimum text necessary to accurately describe the qualified user's significant core conclusions, for incorporation into a written evaluation of the individual, in accordance with the Customer's profession's citation standards, if any. 

The Customer may not, under any circumstance, copy or reproduce the text or graphic image of any item. No adaptations, translations, modifications, or special versions may be made without permission in writing from Us.  

All images, text, designs, graphics, trademarks and service marks are owned by and property of Us, or the properly attributed party. It is a violation of Irish law to use any of our intellectual property in whole or in part, and modification of any materials contained on this site is illegal and may be prosecuted to the fullest extent permissible should we choose to do so, including asking for financial penalties (damages) and/or an injunction forcing you to stop using Our intellectual property immediately.

Online Course Intellectual Property

Limited​ ​License. ​ Any and all materials, paid or free, that You access on this or any related domains that contain our Offering are under the sole ownership or licensed use of us.

To be clear, We own our page layout and design, overall look and appearance, individual graphics, icons, videos, logos, taglines and trademarks (common law ). You are not allowed to reproduce any part of our website(s), program(s), product(s), service materials or related communications.

You are only receiving a limited, non-transferable, non-exclusive, revocable license for non-commercial use only in order to access any content or materials in the Offering you have paid for or opted to receive. If You exceed the scope of this license, as determined by a legal authority such as a court of law or the Trademark Trials and Appeals Board, you have committed infringement in a manner that materially harms us, and We have the right to seek damages and/or an injunction to remedy the situation until We are made whole.

You​ ​may:

- Access the Offering for Your personal use (if additional members of Your team need to access the Offering, You must purchase additional Offerings at one per each team member)

- Download and/or print any Offering materials for your personal use in your business (if additional members of Your team need to download and/or print any materials from the Offering, You must purchase additional Offerings at one per each team member)

  • Use our trademarks and copyrighted materials with Our consent and proper credit and marking, namely, citing Us as the source of the materials and marking any registered trademarks with ® or common law trademarks with ™.

You​ ​may​ ​not:

- Re-sell or trade Your access to the Offering

- Share the Offering with anyone else who has not yet purchased it or opted in to receive it

- Purchase the offering and use it to produce events, conferences or trainings for multiple clients (please contact us for a custom license)

- Reprint or republish any of the Offering, in part or in whole

- Distribute any of the materials contained in the Offering or related materials and/or communications as your own, otherwise known as stealing

- Reproduce and tweak any part or whole of the Offering for distribution as your own work

- Claim ownership or use over any of Our intellectual property without Our prior consent, which includes (but is not limited to): copyrights such as course materials, worksheets, workbooks, lessons, videos and more; trademarks such as names, logos, taglines or other unique source identifiers; or trade dress including the look and feel of the Offering (and its related communications and materials)

 

- Use Our Offering or any related materials and/or communications in an unlawful way or for any illegal or unlawful purpose(s)

Request​ ​for​ ​Permission​ ​to​ ​Use​ ​Content ​

If you wish to use, publish or access any of our content, Offering(s) or related materials, You must do so by requesting permission prior to commencing use of the same by emailing Us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com

Civil​ ​and​ ​Criminal​ ​Penalties

Even though Our Offering is not necessarily something you can physically hold in your hand and walk away with, it is nevertheless considered theft to steal, infringe or otherwise violate these Terms and Conditions of Use. We reserve the right to prosecute infringers to the fullest extent allowed by criminal or civil statute in any jurisdiction allowed. You explicitly consent to personal jurisdiction in Ireland by opting into or purchasing any Offering or accessing its related communications and/or materials.

Your​ ​Materials​ ​and​ ​Contributions

​By submitting a comment, photo, video or other material(s) onto any website or platform owned or maintained by Us, including but not limited to third party access sites, such as Our Facebook group(s) or online software platforms that we use to distribute Our Offering and related materials, you agree that we have a non-revocable, commercial license to re-publish your submission in whole or in part unless you explicitly state that We may not do so with said submission. You have no right to privacy by accessing Our Offering or related materials, and We reserve the right to disclose your participation in the same. Model​ ​Release.​ ​You must own the copyright to any image(s) You use by default or voluntarily on our platforms or in our Offering or related materials. You grant Us a commercial license to any image(s) you submit to Us by default, such as a Facebook profile photo or other profile image you voluntarily provide in accessing the Offering, or voluntarily upon Our request. Such a default or voluntary release of Your image and likeness may be used for any reasonable future business use.

Model​ ​Release

You​ ​must​ ​own​ ​the​ ​copyright​ ​to​ ​any​ ​image(s)​ ​You​ ​use​ ​by​ ​default​ ​or voluntarily​ ​on​ ​our​ ​platforms​ ​or​ ​in​ ​our​ ​Offering​ ​or​ ​related​ ​materials.​ ​You​ ​grant​ ​Us​ ​a commercial​ ​license​ ​to​ ​any​ ​image(s)​ ​you​ ​submit​ ​to​ ​Us​ ​by​ ​default,​ ​such​ ​as​ ​a​ ​Facebook profile​ ​photo​ ​or​ ​other​ ​profile​ ​image​ ​you​ ​voluntarily​ ​provide​ ​in​ ​accessing​ ​the​ ​Offering,​ ​or voluntarily​ ​upon​ ​Our​ ​request.​ ​Such​ ​a​ ​default​ ​or​ ​voluntary​ ​release​ ​of​ ​Your​ ​image​ ​and likeness​ ​may​ ​be​ ​used​ ​for​ ​any​ ​reasonable​ ​future​ ​business​ ​use.

Notification​ ​of​ ​Use

​We are not obligated to notify You or anyone in photographs of Our publication or other use of any image or images you submit by default or voluntarily.

Security​ ​and​ ​Assumption​ ​of​ ​Risk

Security

It is Your responsibility to secure your username and password from theft or any other means of unauthorized use that would violate these Terms and Conditions of Use. We do not store any whole credit card numbers or payment information, and instead, these are processed through third party processors such as Stripe or Paypal​. By utilizing these payment processors to gain access to the Offering, You indemnify Us and instead assume any and all risk or liability for the security of the payment details, and agree to be bound by the third party payment processor’s applicable terms and conditions of use.

Confidentiality

​ ​You have no right to confidentiality unless otherwise explicitly stated, such as in a subsequent client agreement, or otherwise implicitly agreed upon as mandated by law or fiduciary duty.

Assumption​ ​of​ ​Risk

​ ​By accessing our Offering and/or related materials, whether paid or unpaid, you assume all the risk of your access and any subsequent actions you choose to take as a result of the influence, information or educational materials provided to You.

Your Communications

Any communications made through Our ‘contact,’ blog, blog comments, newsletter sign up or other related pages, or directly to our phones or mailing or email addresses is not held privileged or confidential and is subject to viewing and distribution by third parties. We own any and all communications displayed on our website, servers, comments, emails or other media as allowed by Irish law, and will not give credit or pay royalties for unsolicited user-generated content such as blog comments, reviews or emails. For more information on when and how We store and use your communications or any data provided by you in those communications, please refer to our Privacy Policy on this page.

We maintain a right to republish any submission in whole or in part as reasonably necessary in the course of our business. You agree not to submit any content or communications that could be illegal or serve an unlawful purpose, including, but not limited to communications that are potentially libelous or maliciously false, obscene, abusive, negligent or otherwise harmful or inappropriate.

Disclaimers

Our website and related materials are provided for educational and informational use only. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless our website and company for any direct or indirect loss or conduct incurred as a result of your use of our website and any related communications, including as a result of any consequences incurred from technological failures such as a payment processor error(s) or system failure(s).

 

While We may reference certain results, outcomes or situations on this website, you understand and acknowledge that We make no guarantee as to the accuracy of third party statements contained herein or the likelihood of success for you as a result of these statements or any other statements anywhere on this website. If you have medical, legal or financial questions, you should consult a medical professional, lawyer/solicitor or Accountant respectively. We expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any actions or omissions you choose to make as a result of using this website, related materials, products, courses or the materials contained herein.

This website is updated on a regular basis and while We try to make accurate statements in a timely and effective manner, We cannot guarantee that all materials and related media contained herein are entirely accurate, complete or up to date. You expressly acknowledge and understand that any information or knowledge you gain as a result of using this website is used at your own risk. If you should see any errors or omissions and would like to let Us know, please email Us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com. 

​You agree that You understand individual outcomes will vary. Case studies or testimonials are not indicative of typical results. Each individual approaches Our Offering(s) with different backgrounds, motivation and other factors that are outside of Our control. Therefore, we cannot guarantee Your success merely upon access or purchase of Our Offering(s) or related material(s).

To the extent permitted by law, Customer agrees to hold harmless, indemnify and defend Us from and against any and all claims, charges, demands, damages, liabilities, losses, expenses, and liabilities of whatever nature and howsoever arising (including but not limited to any legal or other professional fees and the costs of defending or prosecuting any claim and any loss of profit, goodwill, and any other direct or consequential loss) incurred or suffered by Us directly or indirectly by reason of any act or omission that the Customer commits in breach of these terms and conditions and the obligations and warranties contained in them.

General​ ​Disclaimer

​To the fullest extent permitted by law, we expressly exclude any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by you or others in connection with our Offering(s), including without limitation any liability for any accidents, delays, injuries, harm, loss, damage, death, lost profits, personal or business interruptions, misapplication of information, physical or mental disease, condition or issue, physical, mental, emotional, or spiritual injury or harm, loss of income or revenue, loss of business, loss of profits or contracts, anticipated savings, loss of data, loss of goodwill, wasted time and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however and whether caused by negligence, breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable. We are not medical, legal, financial or other professionals, or if We are, during the course of this Offering and related material(s), We are not offering our professional services and you expressly agree we are not acting in any professional capacity, including medical, legal, financial or otherwise during the course of this Offering. This Offering is for educational purposes only. None of the Offering or its related material(s) should be construed as medical, legal, financial advice.

Third​ ​Party​ ​Disclaimer

​You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any other participant or user, including you.

Warranties​ ​Disclaimer

​WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES AS TO OUR PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS. YOU AGREE THAT PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, WE DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE PROGRAMS, PRODUCTS, SERVICES, OR PROGRAM MATERIALS WILL BE FUNCTIONAL, UNINTERRUPTED, CORRECT, COMPLETE, APPROPRIATE, OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT ANY PART OF THE WEBSITE, CONTENT ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF OUR PROGRAM, PRODUCT OR SERVICES MATERIALS OR ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE.

Technology​ ​Disclaimer

​We make reasonable efforts to provide You with modern, reliable technology, software and platforms from which to access our Offering(s) and related material(s). However, in the event of a technological failure, You accept and acknowledge our lack of responsibility for said failure, and while we will make reasonable efforts to support you, some technological issues are far outside our control and will require you to access support from a third party provider, such as Crowdcast or other platform.

Errors​ ​and​ ​Omissions

​We make no warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information in Our Offering(s). We are not liable for any inaccuracies, errors or reliance on personal opinions contained in our Offering(s) or related material(s).

 

Indemnification,​ ​Limitation​ ​of​ ​Liability​ ​and​ ​Release​ ​of​ ​Claims

 

Indemnification

​​​You ​​agree​​ at ​​all​​ times​​ to​​ indemnify​​ and ​​hold​​ harmless​​ our​​ Business/Company, ​​as well​ ​as​ ​any​ ​of​ ​our​ ​affiliates,​ ​agents,​ ​contractors,​ ​officers,​ ​directors,​ ​shareholders, employees,​ ​joint​ ​venture​ ​partners,​ ​successors,​ ​transferees,​ ​assignees,​ ​and​ ​licensees,​ ​as applicable,​ ​from​ ​and​ ​against​ ​any​ ​and​ ​all​ ​claims,​ ​causes​ ​of​ ​action,​ ​damages,​ ​liabilities, costs​ ​and​ ​expenses,​ ​including​ ​legal​ ​fees​ ​and​ ​expenses,​ ​arising​ ​out​ ​of​ ​or​ ​related​ ​to​ ​our Offering(s)​.

Limitation​ ​of​ ​Liability

​​​We​ ​will​ ​not​ ​be​ ​held​ ​responsible​ ​or​ ​liable​ ​in​ ​any​ ​way​ ​for​ ​the information,​ ​products​ ​or​ ​materials​ ​that​ ​you​ ​request​ ​or​ ​receive​ ​through​ ​or​ ​in​ ​relation​ ​to​ ​our Offering(s).​ ​We​ ​do​ ​not​ ​assume​ ​liability​ ​for​ ​any​ ​third​ ​party​ ​conduct,​ ​accidents,​ ​delays,​ ​harm or​ ​other​ ​detrimental​ ​or​ ​negative​ ​outcomes​ ​as​ ​a​ ​result​ ​of​ ​Your​ ​access​ ​of​ ​Our​ ​Offering(s) and​ ​related​ ​material(s).

Affiliates

This site may use affiliate links to sell certain products or services. We disclaim any and all liability as a result of your purchase through one of these links. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you when and where we have placed affiliate links in addition to this disclaimer located in these Terms & Conditions. You accept express liability for any and all consequences or benefits of clicking the affiliate links contained on this website or related communications.

Termination

If at any time We feel you have violated these Terms and Conditions, then We shall immediately terminate your use of Our website and any related communications as we deem appropriate. It is within Our sole discretion to allow any user’s access of our website, and We may revoke this access at any time without notice, and if necessary, block your IP address from further visits to our site(s).

 

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time. Any amended terms and conditions will be posted to this website page.

​​

TICKETS

You cannot resell a ticket/access pass. This includes subsidised tickets such as Day tickets, Loyalty and Scholarship tickets. Doing so will void the ticket and the ticket holder will not gain entry into the event or training.

 

All tickets/passes must be assigned to an attendee, and all attendee details must be 100% complete within 30 days of receipt of your ticket. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes name, job title, company name. Ticket reassignment after this date is prohibited.

 

In certain cases, free or subsidised tickets may be offered within 30 days of the event start date. In these instances, tickets must be assigned within 7 days of receipt of your ticket in accordance with the details provided in the above paragraph.

Our free and subsidised ticket offers sometimes include a processing fee. This fee is non-refundable in its entirety.

If you have secured a complimentary ticket but have already bought a ticket, You are not eligible for a refund.

PAYMENT

Payment must accompany order, unless otherwise agreed in writing or via email. Prepayment is required for all new accounts.

Where We agreed to invoice in arrears, all invoices are payable net 30 days. Charges not paid when due are may be subject to interest at a rate of 4% over the base rate of (AIB plc) until such time as We received all outstanding payment. We may also refuse to fulfil any outstanding or future orders until payment is received.

All prices stated are inclusive of VAT (or any other applicable sales tax), unless otherwise stated. 

RIGHT TO REFUSE SALES

We shall be entitled, at our sole discretion, to restrict the sale of certain test materials to certain customers or within specific geographic regions. If the Product(s) have been rightfully obtained, Customer agrees and certifies that neither the products nor any technical data received by the Customer from Us will be exported except as authorised by the laws and regulations of the Republic of Ireland and the United States.

EVENT INFORMATION

I acknowledge that We will not provide transport or travel expenses to or from any event or conference. I acknowledge that We will consider but not guarantee exhibitor’s requests for day changes at any event or conference.

ADD-ONS

All items (screens, laptops, cabling and other electronic equipment, rooms, furniture etc.) supplied are on a rental basis and no exchange, transfer or refund of ordered items on-site will be entertained.

Exhibitors must pay for any damages or losses caused to items supplied to them. Cancelled orders are not refundable.

Non-standard items may be offered on request, subject to a separate quotation, and are subject to the same terms and conditions.

Any complaint regarding rental items or installation must be lodged before the opening of the event. In respect of items rented on the day, items should be inspected immediately and tested to ensure they work. Otherwise, all items are deemed to be received in good order and condition.

The equipment must be insured “all risk” by the hirer, who will remain liable until the authorised staff has collected the equipment.

In case of disappearance, the equipment will be invoiced at the original insurance value.

VOLUNTEERS

 

By agreeing to act as a volunteer at an event, I acknowledge that:

●  I will receive no compensation for travel, accommodation etc.

●  There is no guarantee that I will be selected to be a volunteer at the event.

●  If I violate any event rule or fail to show up for an assigned shift, my

accreditation can be removed and I will be denied access to the event.

●  I attest to the truth of all statements made in my application.

●  The use of alcohol and/or controlled substances before or while on duty is

strictly prohibited. Violation of this policy will result in immediate dismissal, removal of accreditation and removal from the event grounds.

●  Selection as a volunteer grants permission to Us, to use the volunteer likeness, name, voice and words in television, radio, film, newspapers, magazines and other media, both during and anytime after the event, and in any form, for advertising or communicating the purpose of the event(s).

●  In the course of the event, I may be dealing with confidential information and I agree to keep such information in the strictest of confidence.

●  I have read and fully understood these terms and conditions.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data held by US in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. Requests for a copy of your personal data can be emailed to support (at) autismcork (dot) com. 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Terms and conditions of Use, Privacy Policy and Declaration of Consent at any time. 

 

REFUND AND CANCELLATION POLICY

All tickets and access passes are non-refundable. Your ticket/pass remains the property of Us and is a personal revocable license, which may be withdrawn, and admission refused at any time upon a refund of the printed registration price.

In the unlikely event of cancellation of a conference, training or even the liability of Us is limited to the share of paid registration fees that remains after credit card, payment processing and booking fees have been incurred and deducted.

It is strictly forbidden for any company, organisation or attendee to attempt to host or organise any event in conjunction with, contiguous to or purporting to be related to Us or its affiliates without the express prior permission and co-operation of Us. In the event of breach of these terms any tickets purchased by the organiser and their affiliates will be rendered null and void, without refund, and We may also seek damages.

The tickets or access passes purchased (including hotel rooms if applicable) are for your own personal use or that of your business only and may not be re-sold or transferred for commercial gain under any circumstances, including but not limited to use as part of any promotion or competition. Where there has been any re-sale or attempted re-sale of any tickets (or any other breach of this term), we reserve the right to cancel the relevant tickets with immediate effect.

We reserve the right to cancel any ticket purchase made by any person or body whom we reasonably believe to be associated with any ticket broker or tout.

We reserve the right to refuse admission to any event or conference for any behaviour, which it deems unacceptable, or for breach of the terms and conditions. Our staff and security personnel reserve the right to search customers and their belongings at any time.

A valid ticket must be produced on entry with a photo identification. Tickets are valid for one admission only per ticket. Passes are valid for one viewer only. 

We will not be responsible for any tickets or passes that are lost or stolen.

The unauthorised use of photographic and recording equipment at our trainings, events and conferences is prohibited. You consent to be filmed and sound recorded as attendees at any event, training or conference.

We and our subsidiaries will not be liable for any loss injury or damage to any person or property howsoever caused (save for death or personal injury as a result of Our negligence or for any other type of liability that cannot by law be excluded or limited.)

Name changes will be facilitated free of charge. No name changes will be facilitated 14 days prior to the commencement of the event and the ticket price will be forfeited. For questions about registration or assistance with any registration problems, please contact us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com​​

When you have purchased an instant access webinar or online training from us, the cancellation period expires as soon as the webinar content is accessed, downloaded or streamed from your device.   

 

You will be issued with a username and password to facilitate your log in to the online course material.  Your username and password, are personal to you and cannot be transferred to any other person without the prior written consent of Us.

Should you give Your username and password to any other person and in the event that the course material is accessed by a third party to whom you have given your username and password, We may terminate Your subscription without obligation to refund any fees.

Your web connectivity, and quality of same is not the responsibility of Us.  You should ensure that your connectivity, hardware and software are adequate for the purposes of receiving webinars and/or e-learning courses.  You should also check the training meets your educational requirements.  Please check these requirements before booking or commencing our courses or webinars as attendee’s technical or educational issues cannot be allowed to delay the commencement of a webinar. Refunds cannot be granted to attendees in such situations.

In the event that the purchaser is a consumer and to whom the European Directive on Consumer Rights (Directive 2011 / 83/ EU) applies, the consumer could be entitled to a cooling off period of fourteen days which would begin on the day the contract for distance selling was concluded. 

 

If you have been selected to volunteer at the event but have already bought a ticket, you are not eligible for a refund.


​​

COMPLAINTS

Complaints can be made to support (at) autismcork (dot) com. We will endeavour to resolve any customer complaints where reasonable.

EVENT CANCELLATION, POSTPONEMENT & SUBSTITUTION POLICY

When purchasing training programs from our website or connected websites and platforms, you are automatically subjected to acceptance of the Cancellation, Rescheduling and Refund Policy.

We reserve the right to cancel, reschedule or change the venue/platform of any live, in person webinar/event or online training due to Insufficient registrations, Instructor sickness or unanticipated circumstances beyond our control. In such a situation, We will notify you at least 24 hours prior to the scheduled start time of the webinar. We shall in no way be liable for any penalties or other expenses incurred due to the cancellation or reschedule of any of our trainings.

​​

We not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of a substitution, alteration, cancellation or postponement of an event. We shall assume no liability whatsoever in the circumstances that an event is cancelled, rescheduled or postponed due to a fortuitous event, Act of God, unforeseen occurrence, fire, strike, terrorism, industrial action, extreme weather or any cause beyond our control as well as any other event that renders performance of an event impracticable, illegal or impossible. For purposes of this clause, a fortuitous event shall include, but not be limited to: war, fire, labour strike, extreme weather or other emergency.

Please note that while speakers and topics are confirmed at the time of publishing, circumstances beyond the control of the organisers may necessitate substitutions, alterations or cancellations of the speakers and/or topics. As such, We reserve the right to alter or modify the advertised speakers and/or topics if necessary without any liability to you whatsoever. Any substitutions or alterations will be updated on our web page as soon as possible. We reserve the right to do so at any time and will not be liable to you for ANY cost incurred by you as a result.

 

We will endeavour to notify you as soon as reasonably practicable of any substitutions, postponements, or changes by posting the updated information on the Website.

 

IF THE ONLINE EVENT OR TRAINING IS POSTPONED, WE WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH ACCESS TO THE ONLINE EVENT AT A LATER DATE. NO REFUNDS WILL BE PROVIDED IF THE ONLINE EVENT IS POSTPONED.

 

In the unlikely event of cancellation of the Online Event, Our total aggregate liability to You is limited to the refund of paid fees that remain after credit card and payment processing fees have been incurred and deducted, and We will not be liable to You for any expenditure, damage or loss incurred by You as a result of the cancellation.

EVENT:

 

Please note that advertised start times of events are subject to change.

Tickets are sold subject to the Event Partner ́s right to alter or vary the programme due to events or circumstances beyond its reasonable control without being obliged to refund monies or exchange tickets, unless such change is a material alteration, in which case the provisions of this paragraph shall apply.

We are not responsible for any loss or damage as a result of change of the published venue to a new venue or online platform for reasons beyond our control and in such cases the customer will not be entitled to cancel or get a refund. Please note, however, it is the customer’s responsibility to check whether the event is going ahead at the scheduled date, time and venue, and We cannot guarantee that they will inform the customer of any changes to the event date, time or venue.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Whilst We will use reasonable endeavours to verify the accuracy of any information we place on the website, We make no warranties, whether express or implied in relation to its accuracy.

The website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis for your information and personal use only without any representation or endorsement. Unless specified in separate terms and conditions relating to a particular product or service, we make no warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, in relation to the website, or products or services offered on the website whether by us or on our behalf (including free software downloads) including but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security, accuracy, condition or completeness, or any implied warranty arising from course of dealing or usage or trade You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee and therefore shall not be in any way responsible for the security or privacy of the website and any information provided to or taken from the website by You.

INDEMNITY

 

You agree to be fully responsible for (and fully indemnify us against) all claims, liability, damages, losses, costs and expenses, including legal fees, suffered by Us and arising out of any breach of the terms by You or any other liabilities incurred by Us arising out of your use of the website, or use by any other person accessing the website using your pc or internet access account.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND RIGHT TO USE

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content contained within the website or websites or platforms connected to this website, shall remain at all times owned by us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by Us.

We reserve all rights not expressly granted in and to the website and the content on the website. 

 

Participants may use the Content solely for their own personal use and benefit and not for resale, distribution or other commercial purposes.

Any request for permission to republish, reprint or use for any other purpose any of the Content should be sent by email to the Event contact as described in your Event Confirmation.

 

The Event and training content belongs to Us.  

 

Chargebacks

You agree to make every attempt to file a refund prior to attempting a chargeback with your financial institution. In the event of a chargeback attempt, You expressly agree to forfeit any and all of Our bonuses, affiliate bonuses or other materials afforded to You in exchange for Your original purchase of Our Offering. We reserve the right to present proof of Your access and these Terms and Conditions of Use to the financial institution investigating the dispute.

Recurring​ ​Payments

​If you have signed up for a payment plan, You hereby authorize our continued access to your financial information stored by our third party financial processing company referenced in this Agreement until your payment plan is complete, as set forth in Your acceptance of the purchase terms upon checkout.

Revocation​ ​of​ ​Access

You have the unilateral right to terminate your use and access to any of Our Offering(s). Please send an email to support (at) autismcork (dot) com to initiate this process. Termination will not excuse you of further payment. Upon confirmation of your termination, any and all outstanding balances will become immediately due and payable. Any existing balance that remains after 14 days from the date of termination will be sent to a collections agency, and You agree to be responsible for any additional charges, fees or costs associated with such a collection effort, including but not limited to reasonable solicitor’s fees and court costs.

Dispute​ ​Resolution

​If You and Our Company cannot find a resolution to a dispute or potential claim by means of good-faith negotiation, then You explicitly agree to make a reasonable attempt to resolve any such dispute through Alternative Dispute Resolution or Mediation before filing a civil cause of action.

 

Non-Disparagement

​If You are found to be slandering, libeling or otherwise disparaging Our Company/Business, Offering(s) or related materials at Our discretion, You will be immediately removed from the Offering(s) and any related communications. We reserve the right to file a civil claim of action against You for any such damaging actions You take that materially harm Our Company.

Entire Agreement

Before You register with Our website or make any purchases therefrom, you will be asked to consent to our Privacy Policy.  If you have consented, or once You do consent, the terms of the Privacy Policy together with these Terms and Conditions, the information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and Our company relating to the use of this website.

Severability

If any part of these Terms and Conditions or our Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Ireland . Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the Republic of Ireland. 

Consent

By using Our website, you hereby consent to Our Terms and Conditions of Use.

If You require any more information or have any questions about Our Terms and Conditions of website use, or Our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact Us by email at support (at) autismcork (dot) com.

All​ ​Rights​ ​Reserved​

 

All rights not expressly granted in these Terms and Conditions of Use or any express written here, are reserved by Company/Business.

 

Contact

​If you have any questions about any term of these Terms of Use, please contact Us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com. Thank you

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY 

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which we may use your personal data.

 

By registering for one of our trainings, subscribing to our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with Us, We will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection and privacy law in EU.  

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We will alert you to any changes to this Policy by changing the “last updated” date at the top of this Policy.  Any changes become effective immediately upon publication on our website, and you waive specific notice of any changes to the Policy by continuing to use and access our site(s).  We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, when you use our website for any purpose or engage with Us on social media.  You are deemed to have accepted any changes to any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the revised Privacy Policy is posted.

INFORMATION THAT WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

By registering for one of our trainings, subscribing to our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with Us, we will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection and privacy laws.

Personal information refers to the types of personal information that may be collected and used, including:

 

Collection of information contained in any correspondence between you and Us via contact forms on websites, and emails or telephone calls.

Through registration forms We may collect: contact details such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number; educational, nationality and professional information; interests and business information, such as roles and responsibilities; survey information, comments, feedback, posts and any other content submitted; and payment information, such as a credit or debit card number or bank account details where registering for paid events or services.

We may collect identity verifying information such as passport details to comply with legal obligations in certain countries, as may be applicable, where requested, and other identifying information such as driver’s licenses or ID cards for verification purposes where applying for Press Passes or general entry to some of our events and trainings. 

Personal Data:  Personal Data is information that can be used to identify you specifically, including your name, shipping address, email address, telephone number or demographic information like your age, gender, or hometown.  You consent to giving Us this information by providing it to Us voluntarily on our website or any mobile application. You provide some of this information when you register with or make purchases from our website.  You may also provide this information by participating in various activities associated with our site, including responding to blogs, contacting Us with questions, or participating in group training. Your decision to disclose this data is entirely voluntary.  You are under no obligation to provide this information, but your refusal may prevent you from accessing certain benefits from our website or from making purchases. 

Derivative Data:  Derivative data is information that our servers automatically collect about you when you access our website, such as your IP address, browser type, the dates and times that you access our website, and the specific pages you view.  If you are using a mobile application, our servers may collect information about your device name and type, your phone number, your country of origin, and other interactions with our application.  Derivative data may also include data collected by third-party service providers, such as advertising and analytics providers, and may include cookies, log data or web beacons.  Cookies are discussed more fully below.  Derivative data collected by third-party service providers generally does not identify a specific individual.

Financial Data:  Financial data is data that is related to your payment method, such as credit card or bank transfer details. We collect financial data in order to allow you to purchase, order, return or exchange products or services from our website and any related mobile apps. We store limited financial data.  Most financial data is transferred to our payment processors, Stripe and PayPal, and you should review these processors’ Privacy Policy to determine how they use, disclose and protect your financial data.

Social Networking Data:  We may access personal information from social networking sites and apps, including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat or other social networking sites or apps not named specifically here, which may include your name, your social network username, location, email address, age, gender, profile picture and any other public information.  If you do not want Us to access this information, please go to the specific social networking site and change your privacy settings.

Mobile Device Data:  If you use our website via a mobile device or app, we may collect information about your mobile device, including device ID, model and manufacturer, and location information.

If collecting or storing sensitive personal data such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation, we typically ask for your explicit consent. However, there are some situations where it will not be possible to request consent, such as if you have an accident at one of our events. If this does occur, we will ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Other data: On occasion, you may give Us additional data in order to enter into a contest or giveaway or to participate in a survey. You will be prompted for this information and it will be clear that you are offering this kind of information in exchange for an entry into such a contest or giveaway.

We may collect information about you from third parties that we work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the services that you request from Us. For example, we may engage third parties to assist Us with our online event registration systems or payment systems; these third parties will collect information directly from you on our behalf. We may also engage third parties to operate event websites on our behalf; these entities will collect information directly from you about your visits to the website on our behalf. 

We may also receive information about you from third parties where you have consented to such third party sharing your information with Us.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your information allows us to offer you certain products and services, including the use of our website, to fulfil our obligations to you, to customize your interaction with our company and our website, and to allow us to suggest other products and services we think might interest you. We generally store your data and transmit it to a third party for processing. However, to the extent we process your data, we do so to serve our legitimate business interests (such as providing you with the opportunity to purchase our goods or services and interact with our website or mobile app).

Specifically, we may use the information and data described above to:

  1. Create and administer your account; and

  2. For sales and product/training enquiries

  3. Deliver any products or services purchased by you to you; and

  4. Correspond with you; and

  5. Process payments or refunds; and

  6. Contact you about new offerings that we think you will be interested in; and

  7. Interact with you via social media; and

  8. Send you a newsletter or other updates about our company or website; and

  9. Deliver targeted advertising; and

  10. Request feedback from you; and

  11. Notify you of updates to our product and service offerings; and

  12. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot any problems; and

  13. General administration and organisation of our events and trainings

  14. Administer contests or giveaways; and

  15. Generate a profile that is personalized to you, so that future interactions with our website will be more personal; and

  16. Compile anonymous statistical data for our own use or for a third party’s use; and

  17. Assist law enforcement as necessary; and

  18. Prevent fraudulent activity on our website or mobile app; and

  19. Analyze trends to improve our website and offerings.

 

We use your information in order to provide, operate, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services, including:

Providing and improving the requested Services.

We use your personal information as necessary to run our trainings, such as to register attendees, issue tickets, facilitate information sharing with partners with whom you have consented for us to share information, and provide you with relevant connections and content during the training based on this information. 

Communicating with you.

We use your personal information to contact you regarding your registration to attend, volunteer or speak at a Conference, to notify you of any changes to our policies and practices, for commercial, sales or investment purposes, and to respond to any requests or inquiries you may submit to Us. If you subscribe to marketing, such as newsletters, we will use your information as described below. To opt out of our newsletters, please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of marketing emails from us or alternatively email us via the contact info below. We may collect information from these communications to improve our Services and for the training and development of our staff.

Marketing.

If you opt-in to receiving marketing communications from Us, we will use your personal information for outreach and marketing, such as to send you information about our future trainings and to exhibit attending companies. You can opt-out of these communications by using the unsubscribe links in our communications. We may also use your information in order to market the trainings. For example, we sometimes use your image in our published list of Training attendees. If you want to object to this use, please contact Us.

Tracking

Cookies & Web Beacons. 

We may use information from beacons and cookies collected from your use of our website and app to target your online activity, browser or apps, with certain advertisements. We may also use these tools to determine the popularity of certain content or advertisements on our website. 

Third-Party Tracking

We may use third party tools such as Facebook Advertising, Facebook Pixel Remarketing, LinkedIn Insight Tag, and Google’s remarketing technology. These tools allow Us to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. 

Advertising

We use your personal information to be able to show you advertising on other websites. 

Combining your data for personalised direct marketing.

To help Us form a better, overall understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered across our cookies, form submissions and chat functionality on our websites, for example when you request to receive email communications from us . In order to do this we also combine the data that we collect directly from you with data that we obtain from third parties to whom you have given your consent to pass that data onto us. These third parties include Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter. If that combination permits you to be identified, we will treat the combined information as Personal Data for as long as it is combined.

 

GROUNDS FOR USING AND PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The information we collect and store is used primarily to allow us to offer goods and services for sale.  In addition, we may collect, use and process your information based on the following grounds:

Legitimate Business Interests:  We may use and process your data for our legitimate business interests, which include, among other things, communicating with you,  improving our goods or services, improving our website, and providing you with the information or products that you have requested.

Performance of a Contract:  We may use and process your information to enter into a contract with you and to perform our contractual obligations to you.

Consent:  We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, based on your consent to our use and sharing of that data.  You may withdraw your consent at any time, but doing so may affect your ability to use our website or other offerings.

As required by law: We may also use or process your data as required for us to comply with legal obligations.

Where you have consented to the processing, which you may revoke at any time;

When necessary for Us to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;

When necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of an emergency;

Where you have made the information manifestly public;

Where necessary in the public interest; and

Where necessary for the purposes of our, your, or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of partners or other attendees or volunteers.

OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

As indicated above, in certain cases we use your information where necessary to pursue our, your and others’ legitimate interests, including where necessary to:

Keep the Services safe and secure. 

 

We use your information as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests, or those of our attendees, our volunteers or our partners in ensuring the training is a safe and secure event, such as enforcing our Terms and Conditions. We also act in the legitimate interests of these parties with respect to our Conference website, and other Services, such as by implementing and enhancing security measures and protections and protecting against fraud, spam and abuse.

Provide, develop and improve the Services. 

 

We process your information as necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in improving the training and our other Services. For example, we use your information in order to conduct access control and enforce security at the trainings. We also use your information to conduct data analysis and analytics across our Services. In certain cases, and where you have not objected, we may record sales and other calls to you for our business interests in the training and development of our staff.

Market the Services. 

 

We process your information in accordance with our legitimate interests of marketing the Trainings and the Services to you. For example, we use your information to market future Trainings to you and to exhibit attending companies. We may also use your image in our marketing materials in order to highlight the attendees participating in our Trainings. We also use photos and audio-visual footage from past Trainings which may contain your image or voice. If you want to exercise your right to object to any of these uses please email us via the email at the bottom of this page.

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES

We share information with attendees, service providers, affiliates, partners, and other third parties where it is necessary to perform the Terms and Conditions, to provide the Services, and for other purposes described in the Privacy Policy.

Marketing

In order to further our legitimate interests in marketing the Services, we rely on third-party marketing platforms and service providers to assist Us and perform certain marketing services for us.

If you share your email address with Us we might use information we hold about you to tailor sponsored content on social media sites, like Facebook, Instagram, Google or Twitter. We securely match encrypted email addresses via our third party processor. The social media site can only see an email address if it’s already used for an account on their site. We don’t provide any new data on users.

Advertising

We share your personal information with common advertising platforms such as Facebook, Google and LinkedIn to show you advertising when you use those services. 

Third party service providers

We may share your personal information to help Us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These third parties provide us with services including for customer support, data storage and website hosting, ticketing and payments processing, legal advice and compliance, and marketing and data analysis. These third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to Us, and prohibited from using it for their own purposes.

Business reorganisation

In instances where we are subject to a reorganisation, such as a merger or acquisition of some or all of its assets, we may, in accordance with our legitimate interests, need to share information in the course of the transaction. In such circumstances, your information may be disclosed, where permitted by applicable law, in connection with such corporate restructuring, sale, or assignment of assets, merger, or other changes of control or our financial status.

Legal and safety reasons

We may retain, preserve, or share your personal information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to (a) respond, based on applicable law, to a legal request (such as, a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other request from government or law enforcement); (b) detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; (c) protect our rights, property, or safety; (d) enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreements we have with you; or (e) prevent physical injury or other harm to any person or entity, including yourself and members of the general public.

Aggregated information

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, such as counts of attendee job titles or their affiliated companies, with companies we do business with, including our advertisers, partners as well as other organisational members.

 

WHY WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with third parties in certain situations. In particular, we may share your data with third party processors as needed to serve our legitimate business interests, which include administration of our website, administration of your account, entering into contracts with you, communicating with you, taking orders for goods or services, delivering our goods and services, identifying trends, protecting the security of our company and website, and marketing additional goods and services to you.  The legal basis for our disclosure of your data is both your Consent to this Privacy Policy and our own right to protect and promote our legitimate business interests. 

The following are specific reasons why we may share your information.

Third Party Processing:  We may disclose your information to third parties who assist us with various tasks, including payment processing, hosting services, email delivery, communications and customer service. We may not always disclose these third party processors if not required by law.  We do not authorize them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing our company with their services.

By Law: We may share your data as required by law or to respond to legal process, including a subpoena, or as necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others.  This includes sharing information with other parties to prevent or address fraud and to avoid credit risks.

To Protect Our Company:  We may use your information to protect our company, including to  investigate and remedy any violations of our rights or policies. We may also disclose your information as reasonably necessary to acquire and maintain insurance coverage, manage risks, obtain financial or legal advice, or to exercise or defend against legal claims.

Business transfers. In the unlikely event our company engages in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceedings, dissolution, reorganization or similar transaction or proceeding, we may transfer or share your data as part of that proceeding.  In such transitions, customer information is one of the business assets that is acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such business transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be stored, used or processed as otherwise set forth in this privacy policy. 

Advertisers:  We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Facebook to produce ads that appears when you visit our Website or mobile app. These companies may use information about your visit to our website and other websites that are contained in web cookies (as described below) to offer you personalized advertisements about goods and services that might interest you. We cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.  You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices.

 

Please note that, at this time, we do not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking systems, which may include “do not track” instructions.

Other Third Parties:  We may share information with advertisers, our investors, or other third parties for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. If we do so, we will make reasonable efforts to inform You if required by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy: In the event that our company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, your information may be an asset that is transferred to a third party successor.  Such a successor is not bound by our Privacy Policy and may have its own.  You will be notified in the event our Company is sold, goes out of business or enters bankruptcy.

Interaction with others: If you interact with others on our website, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, other users may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts.

Online postings: When you post online, your posts may be viewed by others, and we may distribute your comments outside the website.

 

External Links: Our website may include hyperlinks to other websites not controlled by us.  We suggest you exercise caution when clicking on a hyperlink. Although we use reasonable care in including a hyperlink on our own web page, we do not regularly monitor the websites of these third parties, are not responsible for any damage or consequences you suffer by using these hyperlinks.  We are not bound by the Privacy Policies of any third party website that you access by a hyperlink, nor are they bound by ours.  We encourage you to read the Policies of those third party websites before interacting with them or making purchases. They may collect different information and by different methods than we do.

Other purposes: We may disclose your personal data as necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to protect your interests, or the vital interests of others or our company.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Log Files: Like many other Web sites, we make use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies:  

We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our site. Cookies are small text files which we store on the device you use to access the site. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of the site. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your “session”. Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page.

We may use any or all of the following types of cookies:

  • Essential cookies: These cookies help us run our website and improve your experience with your website.  These cookies may allow content to load more quickly or allow you to access “members only” or repeat-users sections of our website.

  • Functionality cookies:  These cookies allow us to remember your preferences from earlier visits to our website, including login information, so that you do not have to input the same information multiple times.

  • Social Media cookies: These cookies allow use to record when you have engaged with a social media tool while visiting our website. For example, we may record that you have “liked” a certain aspect of our website.  The social media application may also share data with us that you have allowed it to share. If you wish to change your social media sharing settings, please visit the privacy settings of the social media network.

  • Advertising cookies:  We may work with third party advertising partners who collect information about your browsing habits on our website in order to later display a relevant ad about our services when you are on a third-party site such as a social media platform.

These cookies may also allow us to access your location.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options.  However, this may affect your ability to use or make purchases from our website. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. More information about cookies can be found at What Are Cookies?  By continuing to use our website and not disabling cookies on your browser, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.    

In addition, we may use third-party software to post advertisements on our website or mobile application, to oversee marketing or email campaigns, or manage other company initiatives. This third party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology. We have no control over these third parties or their use of cookies.  For more information on opting out of interest-based ads, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Pixel tags:  We may use a pixel tag which is a small graphic file that allows us to monitor the use of our website and provide us with information regarding your interaction with the website. These tags may collect the IP address from the device you are using and the browser type. Pixel tags are also used by our third party partners to collect information when you visit our website, and we may use this information to display targeted advertisements.

Email confirmations: We may receive email confirmations when you open an email from us. This allows us to determine if users are responding favourably to our email communications and to improve those communications.

Other technologies: Other data technologies may be used that collect comparable information for security, fraud detection and similar purposes, to give us information about your use of our website, and to greater improve our website and service offerings to you.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We may partner with third party analytic companies, including Google Analytics. The analytic companies may also use cookies (described above) or other tracking technologies to analyze visitors’ use of our website or mobile app to determine the popularity of the content, and better understand online activity.  We do not transfer personal information to these third party vendors. However, in order to access our website, you must consent to the collection and use of your information by these third party analytic companies.  You should review their Privacy Policy and contact them directly if you have questions. If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, visit the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

Google Analytics: You can opt-out of having your activity on our website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on. This add-on prevents Google Analytics from retrieving information about your visits to our website.

 

For more information about Google’s Privacy Policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Facebook:  You can opt-out of Facebook’s interest-based ads by visiting: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

 

You can learn more about Facebook’s Privacy Policy at: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

For the most part, we do not process your information in-house, but give it to third party processors for processing. For example, when PayPal takes your payment information, they are a third party processor. They process your payment and remit the funds to us. So in many instances, it will be necessary for us to transmit your information to a third party processor, as we do not have the capability to perform these functions. More detail on third party processing is detailed below.

However, we may, from time to time, process your data internally. The legal basis for this processing is both your consent to the processing, our need to conduct our legitimate business interests, and to comply with legal obligations.  Our purposes in processing this information, if we do, is to administer, maintain, and improve our website and offerings, to enter into contracts with you, to fulfil the terms of those contracts, to keep records of our transactions and interactions, to be able to provide you with goods and services, to comply with our legal obligations, to obtain professional advice, and to protect the rights and interests of our company, our customers (including you), and any third parties.  We may process the following data:

  1. Data associated with your account, such as your name, address, email address and payment information.

  2. Data about your usage of our website, such as your IP address, geographical information, and how long you accessed our website and what you viewed. 

  3. Data related to your personal profile, such as your name, address, profile picture, interests and hobbies, or employment details.

  4. Data that you provide Us in the course of using our services.

  5. Data that you post on our website, such as comments or responses to blogs.

  6. Data that you submit to Us when you make an inquiry regarding our website or offerings.

  7. Data related to your transactions with us, including your purchase of our goods or services. This information may include contact details and payment information.

  8. Data that you provide to Us when you subscribe to our emails or newsletters, including your email address and contact information.

  9. Data that you submit to Us via correspondence, such as when you email us with questions.

  10. Any other data identified in this policy, for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations, or to protect the vital interests of you or any other natural person.

INTERNATIONAL DATA

Our website is hosted by servers located Worldwide, including Europe and US. Some of your data may be transferred internationally to and stored on those servers. In addition, we may use third party processors (including payment processors) and subcontractors located in United States and Ireland. We use all reasonable methods to protect the safety of your data during transfer, including hosting our website on reputable servers and engaging reputable third party processors.  By using this site and providing us with information, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in Ireland. Note that the privacy laws in Ireland may be different to those in other countries. Please be aware that:

  • We may transfer data that we collect to locations outside of our headquarters for processing or storing, and the data may be processed by our staff or by third-party processors. For example, we may engage third parties to fulfil orders.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We take all reasonable steps to make sure your data is treated securely and in conformity with this Privacy Policy.

  • Data that is provided to Us is stored on secure servers. Payment information and other sensitive data will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

  • The transmission of data via the internet is never completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data that is sent to us electronically.  Your transmission of data to us is at your own risk.

  • Where data that you have transmitted to use is password protected, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential.  You are exclusively responsible for any breaches of your data that results from your own disclosure of or failure to protect your password.

 

DATA RETENTION

We use a variety of technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to, unlawful use of, and modification and destruction of any personal data we store.

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us, or for as long as the law otherwise permits.  Where you have not participated, attended or registered to attend or participate in one of our events, or otherwise engaged with us in four years, we will delete your data, unless we have an obligation to retain it for longer (for example for taxation purposes).

Data that we gather for a specific and particular purpose, such as assisting law enforcement or analyzing trends, will not be kept for no longer than is necessary for that particular purpose.  Data that is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed above will be permanently deleted.   

We will honour your request to delete your data, as described more fully below unless we are required by law to retain access to the data. However, note that we cannot control the retention policies of third parties. If you wish to have any third parties, including those to whom we’ve transmitted your data, delete that data, you will need to contact those third parties directly.  You may request from us a list of all third parties to whom we have transmitted your data.

We may retain usage data (that is, data that is gathered by our company or third party analytics companies for the purpose of analyzing the use of our website) as needed for internal analysis purposes.  This type of data is usually retained for a shorter period of time than personal data, unless the data is necessary to improve the security or functionality of our website or offerings, or we are legally obligated to retain the data for a longer period of time.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and keep your information secure.  We use recognized online secure payment systems and implement generally accepted standards of security to protect against personal data loss or misuse.  However, no security measure is foolproof, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against interception or misuse.  We cannot guarantee complete security of any information you transmit to us.

Where you are interacting with us located inside the EU, our servers are situated inside the European Economic Area (EEA) and all of the information that we collect about you will be stored on these servers.

In certain circumstances your information may be processed outside of the EEA such as when another Entity assists us with the services you have requested from us, or we engage third parties based outside of the EEA.  This could also be for example where you have signed up to exhibit, sponsor or attend an event or training outside the EEA.  In such circumstances, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and where necessary, we put in place relevant safeguards to ensure the safe processing of your data.

By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that your personal data may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of your data by other parties.

We will notify you of promptly any known breach of our security systems or your data which might expose you to serious risk.

By using this Website or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws are not as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside or are a citizen, such as the European Union. You understand that the U.S. government can obtain access to the Personal Data you submit if necessary for investigative purposes (e.g., terrorism investigation). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We use appropriate and suitable safeguards such as EU Standard Contractual Clauses (EU Model Clauses) for transferring your Personal Data to the U.S.

DATA TRANSFERS

As a global business, we access and transfer information around the world. If you are based in the EU, this means that we access and transfer your personal information outside the EU, including in and to the United States. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in some of these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We transfer your personal information in accordance with law, and take steps to ensure that your information is appropriately protected.

In particular, where we transfer information to countries that are not viewed as providing adequate protections, we generally rely on an approved mechanism known as the “standard contractual clauses” to protect the information transferred. These are template contracts published by the European Commission containing approved commitments to protect the privacy and security of the information transferred. To request a copy of the clauses, please contact Us. 

CHILDREN

This website or mobile app is not designed for use by children under age 16, and we do not knowingly solicit personal data from anyone under age 16.  If you are under age 16, do not access or use our website or related products or services.  If you become aware that we have collected data of anyone under the age of 16, please contact Us so that we may delete that data.

SENSITIVE DATA

We request that you do not submit any sensitive data to us, via public postings, email correspondence with Us or any other method, including social security number, health data, genetic data, or information related to your ethnic origin, religious beliefs or criminal history.  If you do send Us this information, then by doing so you are consenting to our use, storage and processing of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have certain rights with respect to your personal data, as outlined below. Note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for actions that you ask Us to take with respect to your data.  In addition, we reserve the right to request that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we take any action with respect to the exercise of your data rights.  Further, your rights may be restricted or nullified to the extent they conflict with our compelling business interests, the public interest, or the law.

Update Account Information:  You have the right to update or change any information you have provided to us.  To update or delete your information, please contact Us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com.

Confirm Personal Data and Its Use: You have the right to request that we confirm what data we hold about you, and for what purposes.  You also have the right to confirmation of whether we process your data or deliver your data to third party processors, and for what purposes. We will supply you with copies of your personal data unless doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others. 

Change Consent: You have the right to change your consent to our use of your information.  In such cases, we may require you to delete your account with Us, as described above, and you may not have full access to our website.

Request a Copy of Data:  You have the right to request a digital copy of the data that we hold about you.  Your first request for a copy of your personal data will be provided free of charge; subsequent requests will incur a reasonable fee.

Transfer Your Data: You have the right to request that we gather and transfer your data to another controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format, unless doing so would cause us an undue burden.

Delete All Data:  You have the right to request that we delete all data that we hold about you, and we must delete such data without undue delay.  There are exceptions to this right, such as when keeping your data is required by law, is necessary to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information, is required for compliance with a legal obligation, or is necessary for the exercise or defense of legal claims.  Such a request may result in a termination of your account with Us and you may have limited or no use of our website. 

Emails And Communications:  You may opt out of receiving future email correspondence from Us by checking the appropriate box when you register for the account or make a purchase.  You may change your communication settings by contacting Us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com. 

Marketing Communications:  You may opt out of receiving any third party marketing communications or having your personal information used for marketing purposes. You may do this by contacting us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com.

Processing: You may, in some circumstances restrict the processing of your data, such as when you contest the accuracy of your data or when you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. When processing has been restricted, we will continue to store your data but will not pass it on to third party processors without your consent, or as necessary to comply with legal obligations or protect your rights or those of others or our company.  In addition, you may opt out of any processing of your data altogether. Note however that doing so may result in the termination of your account and loss of access to our website. 

Complaints: If you are an EU resident, you have the right to complain to a supervising authority if you believe we are misusing your data or have violated any of your rights under this Privacy Policy or applicable law.  You may do so in the EU member state in which you reside or have your place of business or in which the alleged infringement took place. If you are located outside the EU, you may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where you live.

YOUR EU DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process Personal Data about you only where we have a legal basis for doing so under applicable data protection law, including under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The legal bases will depend on the purpose for which we process your Personal Data as generally described previously.

 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data

Request correction of your personal data

Request erasure of your personal data

Object to processing of your personal data

Request restriction of processing your personal data

Request transfer of your personal data

Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact at support (at) autismcork (dot) com. 

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section explains the rights of certain natural persons residing in the State of California (each, a “consumer”) may have under the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 and such rules and regulations as may be adopted from time to time implementing and interpreting such Act (collectively, “CCPA”). The use of the term “personal information” does so as CCPA defines it, to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. However, personal information does not include publicly available, deidentified, or aggregate consumer information (which are all defined in CCPA). Also, the definition of “personal information” does not currently apply to the collection of personal information from job applicants, employees (whether you are our employee or any employee of our customers), business owners, directors, officers, medical staff or contractors.

Where we act as a “business” under CCPA (meaning we determine the manner and reasons for why we process your personal information), we may be required to disclose additional information regarding the categories of personal information we collect, the sources where we obtain that information, the purposes for why we collect that information, who we share that information with, as well as whether we sell that personal information – all of which depends on the specific service being provided.

Depending on your relationship with us, we may have collected each of the above categories of Personal Information about you. In addition, we may have shared one or more of these categories of Personal Information with third parties during the preceding 12 months for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

California Residents – How to contact us:

If you are a resident of California and are not a job applicant, employee/contractor, or employee/contractor of another company interacting with us in your job role, you have the right to request what category of personal information we collect about you, how we use that personal information, and the categories of third parties we disclose that personal information.

You also have the right to request that we delete your information.

To make a request, you can email Us at support (at) autismcork (dot) com.

Please provide us enough information to verify your identity. We will use information you provide to us to verify your request. If we cannot initially verify your identity, we may request additional information to complete the verification process, such as, for example, a copy of your driver’s license and/or a recent utility or credit card bill.

California residents also have certain rights regarding the “sale” of “personal information” (as such terms may be defined by CCPA). California residents have the right to opt out of such “sale” of their “personal information” in accordance with CCPA by sending an email to support (at) autismcork (dot) com

 

Newsletter Privacy

We offer the opportunity for you to volunteer certain information to Us that is used for email and marketing purposes. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name and email. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe from any future communications via email, but we reserve the right to maintain a database of past email subscribers. We reserve the right to use this information as reasonably necessary in our business and as provided by law. Your information will be shared with reasonably necessary parties for the ordinary course of conducting our business, such as through Facebook ads or Google Pay Per Click marketing campaigns.

Severability

If any part of these Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

 

Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy are governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the Republic of Ireland. 

Contact Information

Email: support (at) autismcork (dot) com 

HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA BELONGING TO YOU FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails.

  • Email us at the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.